Privacy Notice

Welcome to a Thames & Kosmos Website. Data protection and protecting your personal rights are of great importance to us. On this page we would like to inform you about what data we process and for what purposes. If you have any questions or suggestions about the privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Contents

Basic Information

What Data we collect on this website

Who is responsible for the provisioning of this website

External Provider for Web Design and Hosting Purposes

Data Minimization, Purpose and Storage Period Limitation

Children’s Privacy

EU GDPR and UK GDPR Additions

US specific Privacy Addidtions

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act)

Basic Information

Personal information or data

Personal Data is all individual information that allows conclusions to be drawn about a natural person. This includes, for example, names, email addresses, telephone numbers, but also data such as IP addresses. In basic terms, “personal information” means information that can directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, contact information, and in some cases, information about your behavior.

Processing of personal data
The processing of personal data includes all processes, such as the collection, storage, transmission, archiving or deletion of personal data.

GDPR

…stands for the European General Data Protection Regulation.

UK GDPR

…stands for the European General Data Protection Regulation within the United Kingdom.

CPRA

…stands for California Privacy Rights Act.

CCPA

…stands for California Consumer Privacy Act.

CAIOPAA

…stands for California Online Privacy Protection Act.

COPPA

…stands for Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Security on our Website
Our website is provided with a TLS certificate, which is used to encrypt data transfer processes. This happens, for example, if you send us a message via a form. As a precaution, we would like to point out that 100% security in electronic data processing is not possible and there is always a residual risk.

Server Log Files
On the other hand, our server automatically records all accesses and thus also IP addresses (log files); this serves to ward off attacks, analyze access numbers and ensure smooth operation.

What Data we collect on this website

You can use this website without providing personal data. We only process Server Log Files which are necessary for the provisioning of this website.

Server Log Files

Our web server automatically logs all access and thus also the IP addresses of visitors. This serves to defend against attacks, analyze access numbers and ensure smooth operation. The processing of server log files is justified based on no our legitimate interests.

In addition to the IP address, the server log usually records other metadata about the session; you can find this data below.

  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Information about the browser type and version browser used
  • Information about the operating system used
  • Device (client)
  • Referrer URL (which page you used to land on our website)
  • Hyperlinks accessed

We only process this data for the purposes mentioned above. We delete server log files after six months at the latest.

Who is responsible for the provisioning of this website

IN THE USA

Thames & Kosmos LLC
301 Friendship Street
Providence, RI 02903 US
United States of America

https://www.thamesandkosmos.com/
Contact: privacy@thamesandkosmos.com

IN THE UK

Thames & Kosmos UK LP
20 Stone Street, Cranbrook
Kent, TN17 3HE
United Kingdom

https://www.thamesandkosmos.co.uk/
Contact: privacy@thamesandkosmos.co.uk

External Provider for Web Design and Hosting Purposes

We have commissioned a service provider for web design and external hosting purposes.

Noctis Verlag GmbH
Hugo-Junkers-Strasse 16
37083 Göttingen
Germany

We commissioned the service provider based on our legitimate interests.

Data Minimization, Purpose and Storage Period Limitation

Thames & Kosmos limits the collection of Personal Data to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. We do not process such Personal Data in a way incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the Data Subject.

Thames & Kosmos takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement to retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing, which includes our obligations to comply with professional standards, our business purposes and unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers. If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

EU GDPR and UK GDPR Additions

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are exceptional circumstances that allow the processing of personal data based on the European Data Protection laws.

Data Subjects Consent

Consent is one of these legal bases and requires that the person giving consent gives it in an informed manner and on a voluntary basis. Consent given can generally be revoked at any time without giving reasons.

Data processing for contractual purposes

The European Data Protection laws allow the processing of personal data to initiate or implement contracts, as long as this is necessary for the specific purpose.

Legal Obligations

Like other companies, we also have obligations, such as for an example the keeping of retention periods. If we have legal obligation stated by law, the data processing is allowed within this scope.

Legitimate Interests
The processing of personal data based on a balancing of interests allows processing of personal data after careful weighing of financial or legal interests against the legitimate interests of the data subject. The processing based on legitimate interests always covers the data subjects right to object.

Data Subjects Rights

Every natural person is entitled to certain rights, which are defined in the EU as well as in the UK GDPR. In principle, you have the following rights, which you can demand from us.

Right to revoke your consent
You can revoke your consent to us at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future.

Right to information and access to PII data
You have the right at any time to request information about the data you process and the purposes of the processing.

Right to rectification of PII data
If you discover that we are processing incorrect or incomplete data about you, you have the right to rectification.

Right to deletion of PII data
You have the right at any time to request the deletion of your personal data that we process about you. If complete deletion is not possible, for example because we have to fulfill legal retention obligations or we can assert legitimate interests for other reasons, we will restrict your data until these reasons no longer apply.

Right to restriction of processing of PII data
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to data portability of PII Data
You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Right to object to certain processing operations and direct advertising
If the data processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your affected personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising purposes.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory
In the event of violations of the EU and UK General Data Protections Regulations, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

US specific Privacy Addidtions

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy notice is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy notice link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not collect any information from children under 13 children.

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:

Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through contacting us directly.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act)

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect on this website

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Identifiers:

  • IP Address and Meta Log Files
  • E-Mail-Address and Names if you contact us by email

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Thames & Kosmos LLC
301 Friendship Street
Providence, RI 02903 US
United States of America
E-Mail-Address: privacy@thamesandkosmos.com
Phone: 401-459-6787

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

About Us

Lucky Goldfish Casino

Make slot machines great again!